Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to the management and administration of thefutureofwork.net.au website by Synchro Marketing Australia Pty Limited ABN 33 064 655 750 (Synchro Marketing) and your use of thefutureofwork.net.au website. Visit nbnco.com.au for the Privacy Policy of nbn co limited ABN 86 136 533 741 (nbn).

thefutureofwork.net.au website is managed on behalf of nbn by Synchro Marketing. At Synchro Marketing we want your online experience to be enjoyable. At all times we seek to act fairly and honestly in all of our customer transactions. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit this website again.

The purpose of this Policy is to summarise the obligations and principles, which Synchro Marketing has undertaken to manage and protect personal information and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

By registering your details at thefutureofwork.net.au website you agree to nbn and Synchro Marketing sending you emails in relation to the nbn. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, just e-mail us at info@thefutureofwork.net.au and we will delete your information from all internal marketing lists.

Generally, we use the information we collect about you for two purposes: to facilitate your access to content provided on thefutureofwork.net.au website and to create a better, more personalised experience for you. Our electronic commerce and privacy standards are derived from the world's best business practices and we abide by the principles set out below.

Information collection and use

We will collect personal information directly from you including your first and last name; description, postcode, telephone number and email address.

We will collect information directly from you by means of completion of a registration form or via emails in situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them through our verification process.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with users of thefutureofwork.net au website.

When you register with thefutureofwork.net.au website or access emails, you are not anonymous to us.

We only collect information that is necessary for what we do. The personal information you provide to us may be used for a number of purposes connected with the nbn, depending on the circumstances in which it was collected, including:

  • News and email communications
  • Providing important notifications and updates
  • Conducting research and analysis to provide you with a better overall experience
  • Answering inquiries and effectively manage thefutureofwork.net.au website
  • Contacting you

We may also use the information we collect to keep you informed of changes in our website, to let you know about new products, materials and services or about special offers you might find worthwhile. We may also send you future updates via email or other electronic means, where you have separately opted in to receiving these communications electronically.

thefutureofwork.net.au website automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your details, IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes and the page(s) you access, to:

  • Improve our services, web site and online experience
  • Provide anonymous reporting for internal use and nbn co limited.

If you do not wish for information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can disable, remove or block the use of cookies in your internet browser.

Information sharing and disclosure

We do not disclose personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to effectively provide products, materials or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We will provide your information to nbn for the purposes of managing and administering the website.
  • We will provide your information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Synchro Marketing or nbn under confidentiality agreements. These companies may only use your personal information to distribute Reward Claims, or personalised communications.
  • We may disclose your personal information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Generally, we will not transfer personal information overseas.

On the rare occasion, we may be required to disclose personal information outside Australia for the delivery of our products and services or if required by law. In these circumstances and where practical, we will notify you and ensure the overseas recipients of the personal information handle it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your ability to edit and delete your information and preferences

We always provide Users with an opportunity to review and amend any personal information stored in our system. You can update your details once registered by e-mailing us at info@thefutureofwork.net.au. We may send you certain communications relating to thefutureofwork.net.au, such as security and administration messages, that are considered part of your registration, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

We have a secure system

In this age of internet communication, we have learned that Users require peace of mind when it comes to the security of their information and online transactions over the internet. We have taken steps to ensure your personal information is safe by developing and using a secure server that has the most up-to-date encryption (decoding) methods.

The connection between your browser and thefutureofwork.net.au website uses a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). thefutureofwork.net.au website has been verified by thawte, a third party company and leading provider of SSL certificates globally. By using a thawte SSL Certificate any information you view or submit on this website is encrypted and protected from unauthorised access. Click on the link below to verify thefutureofwork.net.au SSL Certificate.



Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Synchro Marketing’s secure system in accordance with our ISO 27001 Information Security Certified Policies and Procedures.

Synchro Marketing maintains security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. Synchro also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes to minimise the risk of unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse or loss. In addition, we also take steps to destroy or de-identify information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

While Synchro Marketing takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, all activities in which you supply information to thefutureofwork.net.au website carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of or unauthorised access to such information. Synchro Marketing cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of Synchro Marketing or where Synchro Marketing cannot reasonably prevent such an incident.

Let us know what you think

Privacy is an important issue. At any time, if you believe we have not adhered to these principles, please let us know us by email at info@thefutureofwork.net.au and we will make every effort to review the matter. If you’d like to update or access your personal information or have any questions or concerns about privacy, please contact info@thefutureofwork.net.au.